Children’s Services Application Process
During COVID-19

The process for completing applications for the 2020-21 school year during the Coronavirus includes online pre-applications plus over-the-phone interviews with prospective families
Click on the county tabs for the points of contact for each site location.

Children’s Services has an online application process for Early Head Start, Preschool Head Start, and Pre-K.

NOTE: Applying Online is not a complete application. This would be the first step in applying and getting an appointment to complete the process.

Click button to apply online

El programa de Servicios para Niños ahora tiene un proceso para aplicar por internet. Los siguientes programas tienen este servicio Temprano Head Start Temprano, Head Start Preescolar, y Pre-K .

Notificación: El aplicar por internet no es una aplicación completa. Este sería el primer paso en poder obtener una cita para completar este proceso.

Haga clic en el botón para aplicar por internet

To see all sites by county, click on the “+” to expand the county menu boxes. 

For specific site locations, click on the site name to open a Google map.

BLOUNT COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Blountsville
Sherry Kelly
256-606-5277

Hayden
Jo-Ann Bullock
256-352-2531

Locust Fork
Sherry Kelly
256-606-5277

Ratchford
Sheenae Westmoreland
205-446-7476

Susan Moore
Jo-Ann Bullock
256-352-2531

CULLMAN COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Garden City
Jo-Ann Bullock
256-352-2531

Harmony
Jo-Ann Bullock
256-352-2531

Vinemont
Roxana Godoy
256-773-1006

Jerica Ware
256-734-5170, ext. 701

JACKSON COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Scottsboro
Felesia Pontes
256-727-9001

Stevenson
Felesia Pontes
256-727-9001

LIMESTONE COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Blue Springs
Misty Sydorick
256-606-6104

Cedar Hill
Ashley Borden
256-566-7595

Creekside
Kendra Peoples
256-602-1275

Piney Chapel
Ashley Borden
256-566-7595

Sugar Creek
Misty Sydorick
256-606-6104

Tanner
Ashley Borden
256-566-7595

MARSHALL COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Albertville
Letha Cannon
256-318-1466

Arab
Sherry Kelly
256-606-5277

Childcare Resource Network CCP
Guntersville
Greta Moseley
256-303-6691

CHEROKEE COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Knowledge
Greta Moseley
256-303-6691

DEKALB COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Childcare Resource Network CCP 
Greta Moseley
256-303-6691

Crossville
Theresa Dalton
256-528-2183

Ft. Payne
Theresa Dalton
256-845-9176

Fyffe
Theresa Dalton
256-638-2620

Sylvania
Theresa Dalton
56-638-7803

LAUDERDALE COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Focus Scope
Rena Terry
256-566-3204

Kid’s Club
Rena Terry
256-566-3204

Weeden Elementary
Rena Terry
256-566-3204

Westminister Presbyterian
Rena Terry
256-566-3204

MADISON COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Chaffee
Melanie Watson
256-318-8993

Farley
Quintana Kagha
256-606-1040

Harvest
Kendra Peoples
256-602-1275

Martin Luther King (MLK)
Quintana Kagha
256-606-1040

Premier-Madison
Greta Moseley
256-303-6691

Rolling Hills
Kendra Peoples
256-361-9552

UAH Early Learning Center
Tunji Dowdell
256-824-4761

Williams
Kendra Peoples
256-361-9552

YMCA
Melanie Watson
256-318-8993

MORGAN COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Appletree Academy CCP
Decatur
Melanie Watson
256-318-8993

Appletree Academy CCP
Priceville
Melanie Watson
256-318-8993

Cotaco
Wendolyn Johnson
256-773-1006

Jerica Ware
256-734-5170, ext 701

Danville
Edie Dugger
256-303-7343

Decatur City
Katelyn Dodd
256-565-4503

East Acres
Kellie Holcomb
256-301-4592

Eva
Roxana Godoy
256-773-1006

Jerica Ware
256-734-5170. ext. 701

Hartselle
Crystal Beckloff
256-318-1095

Lacey’s Spring
Wendolyn Johnson
256-773-1006

Jerica Ware
256-734-5170, ext 701

Leon Sheffield
Kellie Holcomb
256-301-4592

Union Hill

Wendolyn Johnson
256-773-1006

Jerica Ware
256-734-5170, ext 701

Vivian Conatser-Turner Early Learning Center
Heather Kennedy
256-580-5450

West Decatur
Kellie Holcomb
256-301-4592

COLBERT COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Sheffield
Ashley Scott
256-606-3286

FRANKLIN COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Russellville
Jan Dodd
256-566-6000

LAWRENCE COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Hazlewood
Misty Sydorick
256-606-6104

Moulton
Edie Dugger
256-303-7343

Speake
Edie Dugger
256-303-7343

MARION COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Brilliant
Regina Salter
256-318-7556

Hamilton
Regina Salter
256-318-7556

WINSTON COUNTY

For locations with no point of contact listed, call Family Service Manager Stephanie Owens at 256-260-3144

Camp McDowell
Magnolia Nature School
Jan Dodd
256-566-6000

Double Springs
Regina Salter
256-318-7556

Haleyville
Regina Salter
256-318-7556